Privacy Policy

High Tea Suspensions (we, us, our) complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.legislation.gov.au

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

This policy was last updated on 6th January 2023.

 

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration form, consent form or subscription process and through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email).

  • Third parties where you have authorized this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly usually via a contact form, registration form or consent form.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • To verify your identity
  • To provide services to you
  • To check any relevant medical information pertaining to the service we offer
  •  To ensure the health and safety of our volunteers
  • To check contact details in case of emergency
  • To market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us

  • To respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • For any other purpose authorized by you or the Act.

 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • Volunteer workers for the purpose of knowing any relevant medical concerns and emergency contacts

  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • Any other person authorized by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • Any other person authorized by you.

 

PROTECTING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

  • All registrations will be stored in a secure google drive account, accessible only to High Tea Suspensions.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at suspend@high-tea.com.au. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

 

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Sometimes at our events we will have a photographer. These photos are used for promotional purposes and uploaded to our social media as well as our website. We will not post any photos that you do not want us to use and will not take any photos of you if you have explicitly said so prior.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at suspend@high-tea.com.au.